Baktiyar Ablaikhan
λ 435.0 nm

ArtEco

A small artificial economy where agents learn to gather, barter and signal without prices or a language given to them.

Period
2026
Role
Independent project
Status
Experiment
mean reward when trade is removed
−92.6%
mean reward when trade is removed
message entropy (of a 4-bit maximum)
3.97 bits
message entropy (of a 4-bit maximum)
information the messages carry about wealth
≈ 0.01 bits
information the messages carry about wealth

Abstract

ArtEco is a 20×20 grid economy in which independent reinforcement-learning agents collect three resources, propose and accept barter with neighbours, and broadcast a 4-bit message, with no prices, market rules or meanings given in advance. Six experiment families (scaling, ablation, language, market equilibrium, supply shock and specialization) were run in pure NumPy, and every number below is recomputed from the published per-episode results. Trade is the load-bearing mechanism: removing it lowers mean episode reward from 319.9 to 23.6 (−92.6%). The message channel is fully used (3.97 of 4 bits of entropy) but carries almost no information about an agent's wealth (mutual information ≈ 0.01 bits), random messages perform as well as learned ones, and across five seeds agents without messages earn more (441.6 ± 103.9 against 309.9 ± 41.9; t = −10.4). Wealth inequality peaks at 50 agents (Gini 0.330) and production is mildly specialized (9.2% below uniform entropy). The main finding is negative: under this training setup an emergent channel appears without becoming a language. Runs are short and single-seed except where stated.

1 Question

Can independent learners discover barter and a shared signal when nothing about prices, markets or meaning is programmed in, and what do the signals actually carry?

2 Environment

A 20×20 grid with three resources (food, metal, energy) at an initial density of 0.15, regenerating with probability 0.03 per cell and step. Each agent observes its position, its inventory, the resources in its cell and every agent's last 4-bit message, and chooses one of eight actions: move in four directions, collect, propose barter to the nearest neighbour, accept a barter, or broadcast. Reward follows survival and resource balance.

Each agent is an independent actor-critic network in plain NumPy: a two-layer 128-unit encoder with an action head (8-way softmax), a message head (4 sigmoids) and a value head, trained with REINFORCE and an advantage baseline (γ = 0.99, learning rate 3·10⁻³). No GPU or framework is needed.

3 Experiments

FamilyVariedAgentsEpisodes
ScalingN ∈ {10, 30, 50, 100}10–10030, 25, 15, 10
Ablationfull / no messages / no trade / random messages1535 each
Languageentropy, mutual information1535
Marketprice-ratio convergence2030
Shockmetal supply −70% at step 601530
Specializationproduction entropy2030

4 Results

4.1 Trade carries the economy

  • Full model319.9
  • No messages416.8
  • No trade23.6
  • Random messages335.0

Removing trade collapses reward. Removing the message channel does not lower it.

Mean reward per episode under each ablation.
Data
ConditionMean rewardMean tradesFinal message entropy
Full model319.972.73.967 bits
No messages416.8960 bits
No trade23.603.966 bits
Random messages335753.984 bits
Original ↗

Without barter, mean reward collapses from 319.9 to 23.6 per episode (−92.6%). Full, random-message and no-message agents trade 72.7, 75.0 and 96.0 times per episode respectively; no-trade agents by construction never do.

4.2 A channel, not a language

Learned messages reach 3.97 of a possible 4 bits of entropy: every symbol is used. But the mutual information between an agent's message and its wealth state is about 0.01 bits, and replacing learned messages with random noise leaves reward unchanged (335.0 against 319.9). Across five seeds, agents without messages earned more:

  • With messages309.9
  • Without messages441.6

Mean final reward over five seeds (t = −10.4).

Final reward with and without the message channel, five seeds.
Data
ConditionMean final rewardStd across 5 seeds
With messages309.941.9
Without messages441.6103.9

Communication made outcomes more consistent across seeds (standard deviation 41.9 against 103.9) while lowering the average. High entropy here shows that the channel is used, not that it means anything.

4.3 Scale and inequality

  • 10 agents0.238
  • 30 agents0.280
  • 50 agents0.330
  • 100 agents0.254

Wealth inequality (Gini) at the end of each scaling run.
Data
AgentsEpisodesFinal GiniTrades in last episode
10300.23858
30250.28205
50150.33421
100100.254629

Inequality rises from N = 10 to N = 50 and falls again at N = 100, but the larger runs are also shorter (10–15 episodes), so the shape cannot be separated from training length.

4.4 Market and specialization

Market efficiency, realized against possible trades, stays below 1% in every run. Production entropy settles at 1.44 bits against a uniform 1.58 for three resources: agents specialize only slightly (9.2% below uniform). In the shock run (−70% metal at step 60 of each episode) episode rewards show no clear drop, so recovery time cannot be measured from these data.

5 Limits

Every family is a single seed except the five-seed message comparison. Runs are short (10–35 episodes). Mutual information is measured only against wealth state, so the messages may still encode something else; that needs intervention tests that were not run. The reward design, not only learning, shapes how much agents trade.

6 Conclusion

Independent learners in ArtEco discover barter, and the economy depends on it. They also fill a 4-bit channel to near-maximum entropy, yet the channel does not carry wealth information and does not help reward. The honest result is a working barter economy with an unused language.